Terms and Conditions

by Alison Dunn

These Terms and Conditions apply to the use of this website and to how Participate Australia (Participate Australia, us, we, our) collects, uses and discloses any personal information you may provide by visiting this website. These Terms and Conditions stand in conjunction with our Privacy Policy. By accessing this website, you accept and agree to these Terms and Conditions. You must not use this website if you do not agree with these Terms and Conditions.

To the extent permitted by law, Participate Australia reserves the right to change these Terms and Conditions at any time by updating this document. Your continued use of the website after such update will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

Use of this website

You agree to only use this website in accordance with these Terms and Conditions and any applicable legislation. You may be held personally liable for any unlawful use of this website. You must not bypass any security mechanisms imposed by the website, or interfere with the normal operations of the website.

Content management

All content available from this website is protected by copyright, and is owned or licensed and managed by Participate Australia.

Copying, modifying, reproducing and transmitting any content including trademarks from this website without prior written approval is not permitted.

Any content linked to this website is not owned by Participate Australia. It remains the copyright of the owner of that content. Restrictions on the use of that material may also be in place and Participate Australia has made reasonable effort to identify and label such content and to obtain consent to display it.

Participate Australia has obtained specific consent from parents and principal carers to use images of children, young persons and adults displayed on this website. This consent does not extend to use by third parties and downloading and using these images for any purpose is not permitted unless the consent of the respective parent or principal carer is obtained for each instance.

Booking services and support from website

The website may list various services and activities that Participate Australia may provide or offer to provide from time to time.  All information provided on this website in respect of any services and activities (including fees) does not constitute an offer to provide but an invitation to treat only, and is subject to availability and your eligibility to participate in those services and activities.

Fees and amounts shown on this website exclude GST.  You will be advised of any GST (if any) when you book those services and activities with Participate Australia.  All fees are payable in Australian dollars. 

Participate Australia reserves the right to vary or correct the fees and amounts on this website at any time without prior notice.

You will need to follow the booking procedures specified in the website.  Your request for a booking is not guaranteed to be accepted by Participate Australia and is subject to availability.  A booking is not confirmed unless and until Participate Australia confirms in writing.  Once a booking is confirmed, the services and activities will be provided on the terms of the Participant’s NDIS Support Agreement between Participate Australia and you.

Despite a confirmed booking, Participate Australia may, by notice to you, defer or cancel services and activities due to events outside the reasonable control of Participate Australia (including government orders concerning pandemics).

Disclaimers

To the extent permitted by law, Participate Australia does not warrant that access to the website will be uninterrupted, or that the services and features offered on the website will be error-free or available when required.  Participate Australia may block access to the website for security reasons.  Participate Australia reserves the right to change or discontinue any feature on the website, the availability of the website and the software required to access it.

  • The information provided on this website is provided for information purposes, general interest and enquiry only. While Participate Australia uses reasonable efforts to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and up to date, the information and content is provided on an “as is” basis to the maximum extent permitted by law. Information may change without notice.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites for the convenience of users. Participate Australia is not responsible or liable for the content of any such websites and users view those websites at their own risk. Unless expressly stated otherwise, hyperlinks to other websites do not indicate any endorsement or recommendation by Participate Australia. 

Limitation of Liability

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Participate Australia excludes all liability for any loss or damage, including any indirect or consequential loss or loss of data arising in relation to the use or reliance of any part of this website or any information on this website, whether or not it is caused by negligence, and whether or not the possibility of loss was known to Participate Australia.

Information we collect, and what for

When you communicate with us digitally, for example when you register for a service, pay for a service, participate in an event or engage via social media, we may collect the information that you provide to us.

Please note that when you communicate with us digitally or use links to access our website via search engines or other companies, they may collect information (e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Linked In, Google etc).  Participate Australia has no control over and is not responsible for the privacy practices of these companies. Please review the privacy policies of these providers.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, which include:

  • in response to an enquiry, feedback or a complaint you have made;
  • to process payments for supports and services you access:
  • to connect you or your family member to the services you require;
  • to keep you informed about activities and services that may be of interest to you;
  • to process and receipt donations and gifts; and
  • to fulfil legal and contractual obligations.

Participate Australia will only provide personal information to third parties if required by law, or with your consent either expressed or implied.

Please refer to our Privacy Policy for information about the protocols Participate Australia has in place to protect your personal information, and how you may access and correct the personal information that we hold about you and how to lodge a complaint relating to our treatment of your personal information, and how we will deal with such complaint.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that a website transfers to an individual’s computer or devices for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow a website to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient.

You can change the settings of your web browser to accept or reject all or some cookies if you do not wish this to occur while you visit the Participate Australia website. Please note that rejecting cookies may deactivate some features of our website.

Google Analytics

Participate Australia may collect and analyse data from our website traffic through Google Analytics. The sole purpose of collecting your data in this way is to improve your experience when using our site.

It allows us to analyse and gain insights in browsing preferences of users, including where they came from and what they did on the site, without revealing who each user is.

Google Analytics anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with our website, including where they came from, what they did on the site. The information generated may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside Australia. For more about how Google collects and processes data, please see Google’s privacy policy and its information at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners

Social Networks, Email Lists, Registrations and Feedback

We will collect information that you provide to us when you communicate with us:

  • Using social networks;
  • Signing up to mailing lists;
  • Registering for our events; or
  • When submitting feedback on your experience with our website.

Some functionality of this website is not run by Participate Australia, and third parties may capture and store your personal information outside Australia. These third parties include (but are not limited to) Facebook, YouTube, Campaign Monitor, MailChimp, SurveyMonkey and Google.

Participate Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties and encourages you to examine each website’s privacy policies.

Security

Participate Australia considers the security of your personal information a priority. We have a range of measures in place to protect it from unauthorised access, misuse, modification, or disclosure. Electronic data is stored in a secure network which is password protected. Paper based files are used where it is unavoidable or required. 

Participate Australia uses a secure, encrypted system to process online payments and donations.  Specific security systems are in place for processing online payments which may include the use of encrypted links, dedicated private connections and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Encryption. However, the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us through electronic means.

When using the website, you must take precautions to ensure that you are not exposed to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system. We do not accept responsibility for any such interference or damage to your systems which arises in connection with your use of the website.

General

If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is found to be void, unlawful or unenforceable for any reason, then that portion of the provision which creates the invalidity, unlawfulness or unenforceability will be severable from these Terms and Conditions and will not otherwise affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provision.

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New South Wales, Australia.

Please contact us if:

  • You have a question about our Terms and Conditions
  • You wish to access the personal information we hold about you
  • You no longer want us to contact you for marketing purposes
  • You have a complaint about how we have managed your personal information

You may do so by speaking with one of our staff, calling, emailing or sending a letter to Participate Australia or by sending us a message via the online form.

Privacy Officer

Participate Australia Ltd
PO Box 210 Croydon NSW 2132

Phone: 02 9799 4333
Email: enquiries@participateaustralia.com.au

Complaints are handled in accordance with Participate Australia’s Feedback and Complainant’s Policy. However if you are not satisfied with how we handled your complaint, you may complain to Participate Australia’s Chief Executive Officer or the President of the Board, or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or lodging an online complaint through oaic.gov.au